Friends of Glengarry Trails organization logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association (FGTA) collects, uses and discloses information. The policy also explains how our privacy commitments apply to our website operations.

It is the policy of the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association (FGTA) to never share the personal information of members and volunteers with other organizations or third parties.

The FGTA limits access to personal information by FGTA volunteers. At times, volunteers may require access to that information in order to provide products and services sanctioned by the FGTA, or to carry out their assigned volunteer tasks.

Upon request, the FGTA will provide individual members and volunteers with access to all information that is maintained about them in its databases. Members and volunteers can access this information by sending an e-mail to info@glengarrytrails.com , or by writing to the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association P.O. Box 108, Alexandria, Ontario, K0C 1A0

Your Consent

By using our website, products, or services, you’re acknowledging that you have agreed to our Terms of Service and Acceptable Use Policy, that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and that you consent to your information being used for the purposes and for the manner described in this Privacy Policy. For children under the age of 16 to order or use our products or services, a parent or legal guardian must provide the above-mentioned consents on their behalf.

General

Use and disclosure of personal information

When personal information is collected, it may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Processing memberships, donations or volunteer applications to the FGTA including issue of receipt
  • Contact to renew your membership or to support a FGTA appeal
  • Provide information updates by email
  • Provide information regarding the FGTA
  • Donors and members may contact the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association to change their communication preferences at any time by contacting us at info@glengarrytrails.com
Email Communications

Any personal information, provided by you, in communications with the FGTA, will be used solely to provide you with the requested information, service or product.

Members of the FGTA will receive communications from time-to-time about subjects such as membership renewals, our newsletter, invitations to events and the annual general meeting.

You may unsubscribe from our newsletters at any point or e-mail us at info@glengarrytrails.com.

Requirements relating to donations

In order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), we maintain records of all contributions to Friends of Glengarry Trails Association. Personal information is private and confidential. Additionally, all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized Volunteers. Disposal of information (i.e. shredding) is conducted on-site.

Copyright

All information contained on the FGTA website is Copyright Friends of Glengarry Trails Association and is the property of the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio and audiovisual material in this site. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of the respective owners.

Should a person wish to provide pictures to the FGTA, the person will be required to sign the  Photograph/Video Copyright Release Form  . This form is available online.  This consent can be removed at any time by contacting us.

Photos and videos

During organized events, the FGTA Association reserves the rights to take photos.  Your participation implies your agreement to appear on photos or videos and agreement to the use of the photo by FGTA for its own use.  The FGTA reserves the right to use the photos on its website, communications, promotion of the trails and other FGTA based activities as per its policy. 

Participants to events are to review and sign the Photograph/Video consent, release and waiver form.

You will not be identified on a photo unless you provide your consent.  Your consent may be provided in writing either by signing and submitting online the Photograph/Video consent, release and waiver form or by contacting us via email at communications@glengarrytrails.com .

FGTA is always grateful when trail users share their photographs and/or videos they have taken on the trails.  It is the policy of the FGTA to request the signature of the Photograph/Video Copyright Release Form prior to publishing or using photographs/videos.  The form can be found on our website or by contacting us at communications@glengarrytrails.com.  It should be noted that any photograph/video showing people will also require the signature of the Photograph/Video consent, release and waiver form by the people shown on the photograph or in the video.

  

Website

Our website: https://glengarrytrails.com
Personal information

When you visit the FGTA website, some of information is recorded such as questions, comments, feedback or subscription to our communications.  Our website analytics only use non-identifiable data. We do not share data about your visit with third parties except to report malicious attacks or as required by law.

The Friends of Glengarry Trails Association (FGTA) only collects personal information that is necessary for the administration of a lawfully authorized purpose, in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). At the time of collection, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Data Collection

The web servers used to host the FGTA website automatically record non-identifiable details about website visits and interactions. Web server log files are generated when visitors view our webpages. The web servers log the following data about your visit:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. For analytics purposes, IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. However, it is possible that personal information about a user may be included in the log files due to the normal functions of IP addresses and Web browsing.
  • Your device type, brand, and model.
  • Your operating system.
  • Your browser type, plugins, and version.
  • Pages you viewed on our website and time spent on each page.
  • URL of the page that directed you to our website, and in some instances, the search term(s) you used to find us.
  • Language of your browser.
  • Country (determined by IP address).
How We Use Your Data

Our website analytics only use non-identifiable data. Our website is hosted on Canadian web servers, and we carry out all website operations in-house, including logging and analyzing transaction data from website visits.

The FGTA uses server log data to:

  • fix errors on our website;
  • defend against malicious attacks;
  • generate website usage statistics; and
  • improve service delivery in general.
Cookies and Tracking

Cookies used by the FGTA do not contain personally identifying information, do not give us access to anything on your device. We only use “session” cookies that expire with each visit (unlike “permanent” cookies that can track visitors across multiple visits, websites, and time). Our session cookie contains a randomized number intended to help your browser interact better with dynamic content on our site, and is not for tracking purposes. Should you opt-out of our web analytics, a cookie will be set to recognize your preference. Data generated from FGTA cookies are not used to identify visitors, and are never shared with third parties.

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit the site. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. More specifically, we use different types of cookies for different purposes:

  • Required cookies are necessary for our website to work properly,
  • performance cookies allow us to analyze how Visitors use our website so we can measure and improve the performance of our website,
  • functional cookies allow us to remember choices you may have made on our website, and
  • advertising cookies FGTA does not use cookies to track or monitor your actions on the Internet. However, we do not have control, nor can we prevent other parties from tracking your usage and monitoring what you do on the Internet.
  • referrals from internal and external affiliates. We may use a third-party service provider to send emails that you have agreed to receive. Pixel tags and cookies may be used in those email messages to help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing material and to enable us to provide more focused communications to you. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings, but be aware that this may disable some of the functionality when visiting the FGTA website.
Third Parties

The FGTA collects and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose any information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except in the case of a malicious attack or as required by law.

FGTA uses Zeffy  for membership and donation payment transactions.  You may read their condition of use and privacy policy  Legal & Data Privacy – Help Center (zeffy.com)  .

We have limited the amount of information that third-party tools can collect about you on our website. However, we may collect data from you when you visit pages that contain embedded YouTube videos or use Google Search on our website.

Links to external sites

There are links on the glengarrytrails.com website that takes you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of glengarrytrails.com and website are provided solely for your convenience. The Friends of Glengarry Trails Association is not responsible for the content of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association endorses that website.

The Friends of Glengarry Trails Association is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these website that requests personal information from you.

Important Information

Although we attempt to ensure that all information posted on our site is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and in an original paper version, the version that is most current should be considered to be the authoritative version.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Social media

Our website includes social media features (such as the Facebook “Like” button). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

Contact us

 You can contact us by sending an e-mail to info@glengarrytrails.com , or by writing to the Friends of Glengarry Trails Association P.O. Box 108, Alexandria, Ontario, K0C 1A0 .

Skip to content